Extracted from the damask rose, the oil contains a number of numerous therapeutic substances. This product accelerates the process of regeneration of the body, and is distinguished by a number of other benefits. Why is it worth having rose oil in your cosmetic bag? Read on to find out
Already many years ago, the valuable properties of rose oil were known. Princess of Persia used it to preserve her beauty and youth. Today, it is used in cosmetics, medicine, pharmacy, perfumery and even in confectionery. Rose essential oil was first obtained by the Persian physician Avicenna. However, it was a special variety of this flower, suitable for cosmetic and medical purposes. There are several types of such roses. The most popular of these is the Damascus rose, and the Gallic and Stulist rose are also often used.
How is rose oil extracted?
Each essential oil is extracted in the same way – by distilling the petals with steam or boiling water. The right processing temperature is also important, as the slightest deviation from the required one causes the oil to lose its aroma and some of its properties. The petals are treated with steam or water twice. The final product consists of a solid part (without aroma) and a liquid part (with a distinct rose aroma). At lower temperatures (e.g. in a refrigerator), the oil hardens and resembles ordinary fat, while retaining all of its valuable properties.
Properties of rose oil
In Europe, infusions and decoctions of rose petals were used to treat gum disease, as well as severe toothaches and headaches.
- has strong antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties;
- soothes skin irritations and dryness;
- smooths wrinkles, improves skin elasticity and rejuvenates its appearance;
- has antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties;
- is an aphrodisiac;
- alleviates symptoms and helps to fight stress, depression, neurosis, insomnia;
- has wound-healing and hemostatic properties;
- it promotes the regeneration of scars;
- normalizes the work of sebaceous glands;
- improves the work of the brain and the cardiovascular system;
- helps normalize hormones and has a beneficial effect on balancing menstrual cycles;
- relieves cramps, migraines, toothaches;
- it is also used in ophthalmology.
Rose oil is excellent for mature skin that is beginning to lose its elasticity. It is an effective anti-aging agent that stimulates and promotes active cell renewal, thus lifting and making the skin more elastic. What’s more, rose oil restores clarity to eye contours and the oval of the face. Mimic wrinkles are smoothed out and deep ones become less visible. This product also evens out the skin tone and improves its condition
It can be used by people of all skin types, including sensitive, prone to allergies and frequent irritations. If you do not tolerate many cosmetics, rose petal oil will be a good option. It is especially valuable for dry and flabby skin. Thanks to its moisturizing properties, the oil actively nourishes the skin and eliminates flaking and dryness. It saturates the cells with all the necessary nutrients and protects against negative environmental influences: UV radiation, insufficient air humidity, frost, etc. Regular use of rose oil for the face prevents inflammation and gives the skin a neat and healthy look.
Rose oil has very wide applications and can also be used for hair. This ingredient can be added to products like shampoos, conditioners, lotions etc. Just add 4-5 drops per bottle of cosmetic.